Privacy Statement

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

2GO is committed to protect your personal data (“Data”). To ensure your confidence in giving us your personal data, we provide this Privacy Statement outlining how we process your Data.

Please read our Privacy Statement carefully to understand how 2GO collects, uses, protects, stores, retains, disposes of, or otherwise handles your personal data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (collectively, the “DPA”).

 

OUR SERVICES

 2GO is the Philippines’ largest integrated transportation and logistics provider.  We offer multimodal transportation, warehousing and inventory management, distribution, special containers, project and e-commerce logistics, and last-mile and express courier delivery services.  2GO also provides sea travel and a wide range of peripheral logistics services such as freight forwarding, import and export processing, and customs brokerage.

2GO processes your Data for various legitimate purposes such as but not limited to:

  • to meet our obligations to our customers who avail of any 2GO product or service;
  • to comply with our legal obligations;
  • to assist customers;
  • to address inquiries;
  • to send advisories;
  • to improve products, services, and processes;
  • for employment-related processes;
  • when engaging the services of a consultant, service provider, vendor, supplier or other third parties;
  • when processing agent or retail partner applications;
  • for customer engagement programs;
  • for data analytics and profiling;
  • for sending marketing communications; and
  • for other legitimate commercial and legitimate business purposes
 
DATA WE PROCESS

Depending on the type of service you require or the type of engagement you will have with us, the Data we process may  include but not limited to: your name, age, address, contact number, email address, gender, birthdate, company name, signature, image of your ID, information present on your ID, images that may contain your personal data, your image or photograph, image or photograph of your delivery address, your medical, educational, or employment information, government-issued data, and others.

Should you choose not to provide any of the above personal data, 2GO may not be able to accommodate your request or perform its Services.

 

HOW WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

The DPA defines “processing” as: “any operation or any set of operations performed upon personal information including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data.”

Depending on your engagement with 2GO, Data may be collected in any of the following instances:

  • during your face-to-face transactions with us;
  • when accomplishing an online or paper form
  • when transacting with us online or via phone

Processing of Data is performed only by authorized employees, representatives, related companies, and appointed third-party service providers for authorized purposes.  Data is processed in secure areas in the Philippines and in secure offshore locations.

Depending on the transaction or engagement, 2GO uses Data “as is” and without further processing.  When necessary, 2GO may subject Data to additional processing before it is used for authorized purposes.   

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Only authorized 2GO personnel are granted access to your Data. Data collected via the internet or other electronic methods are stored in a secure database, while physical records containing Data are stored in secure offices and warehouse facilities.

 

THIRD PARTIES

2GO will not share your Data with third parties unless necessary for the above-mentioned Purposes and, whenever applicable, only after your consent is obtained. Such third parties may include 2GO’s subsidiaries and affiliates as well as business partners, service providers, contractors,, and any similar entities. Any Data shared with such third parties shall also be covered by the appropriate agreement to ensure that all Data are adequately safeguarded.

We may disclose your Data when required by law or court order, or as requested by government or law enforcement authorities, or in the good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including and without limitation to protect the rights or properties of 2GO. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing your Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with 2GO’s rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

 

MINORS

Our website is intended only for persons who are at least eighteen (18) years old. We neither offer products or services to, nor knowingly collect personal data of, persons below the age of eighteen (18) years (“Minors”) without legal basis. Should we learn that we were provided with personal data of Minors, we will delete the same from our database unless there is legal basis for retaining and processing such personal data (e.g. contract entered into and/or consent given by the parent or legal guardian of the Minors on their behalf). If you are a Minor, please do not provide any personal data to us, such as your name, age, gender, email address, contact information and the like, and consult your parent(s) or guardian(s) first before accessing our website.

 

RETENTION PERIOD

2GO retains your Data only for the period required in relation to the Purposes and/or for the period allowed under the applicable laws and regulations, including but not limited to the DPA and its IRR. 2GO shall immediately destroy or dispose in a secure manner any Data when the retention of which is no longer allowed under the said applicable laws and regulations.

 

YOUR RESPONSIBILITY AND RIGHTS

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any Data you provide to 2GO, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your Data to 2GO, including your failure to provide accurate, correct and updated personal data to 2GO.

Your rights under the DPA include the right:

  • to be informed
  • to reasonable access
  • to request the correction of your Data
  • to request the erasure of your Data
  • to be indemnified for damages sustained for the unauthorized use of your Data
  • to file a complaint
  • to the portability of your Data
 
INQUIRY AND EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

For inquiries regarding this Privacy Statement, or to exercise your rights under the DPA, please send a written communication addressed to our Data Protection Officer as follows:

 

The Data Protection Officer

8th Floor, Tower 1, Double Dragon Plaza

Macapagal  Avenue cor. EDSA, Pasay City

Tel: +63(2) 85287171 loc. 80079

Email: dataprivacy@2go.com.ph

 

The DPO will contact you within the time required by applicable laws and regulations. Where correction of Data is not possible, the DPO shall explain the reason for the impossibility of such correction.

Should you wish to obtain a hard copy or printout of your Data, any and all costs related thereto shall be for your own account.

 

AMENDMENT

2GO may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time by posting an updated version. You are encouraged to visit this site frequently to stay informed about how 2GO processes your Data.